Privacy Policy

EHF (Extra Hand Fundraising) handles personal and sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein.


EHF defines personal information as information such as a customer’s postal or residential address, telephone number, e-mail address, name and title. Personal information is only collected by EHF in the event that a customer is registering a membership account. Personal information is not collected by EHF if a user/accessor is only browsing this website (however, the user’s IP address may be collected). EHF will take reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal or sensitive information provided to EHF is protected against unauthorised access and disclosure.


Any personal information that is provided to EHF by a customer during the completion of a transaction will be used solely for the purposes of carrying out that transaction and delivering goods and services. Such information will not be used for any other purpose, unless consent has otherwise been given by the customer.


EHF stores personal information from customers (both registered members and customers) who purchase membership on the EHF website. Personal information is stored on the EHF database for the purposes of potential refund/return claims as well as for the convenience of future transactions. Customers are welcome to contact EHF if they wish to permanently remove personal information from the EHF database.


EHF does not at any time handle (or therefore store) sensitive information, namely payment details. When a customer provides credit card, bank or PayPal details for purchasing on EHF, this correspondence is solely between the payment provider and the customer.

Copyright © 2019 extrahand. All rights reserved.